Visit USTA.com
Kahiau: A Tennis Foundation

» Hall of Fame

  HPS_LOGO_stacked
 2005 TENNIS HALL OF FAME
 

2005 hall
CONGRATULATIONS
Jim Osborne and Shigesh Wakida
2005 Tennis Hall of Fame Inductees
 

The first Tennis Hall of Fame inductees, awarded at the USTA HPS Annual Award in October 2005, were Shigesh Wakida in the non-player category and Jim Osborne in the player category.
 
Shigesh Wakida held court for thousands of children on the public courts and helped many children move beyond Lahaina to successful academic & professional careers.

Jim Osborne, the finest player to come from Hawaii, played Davis Cup for the United States in the late 1960s in addition to an outstanding professional career.

(L to R) Jim Osborne, recipient of the Player Category, Alexa Hanahou,accepting the Non-Player category for her grand uncle Shiesh Wakida and tennis legend Stan Smith.

 

Jim Osborne, 2005 PLAYER AWARD
Education
Bachelor of Arts, College of Social Sciences, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1969
Secondary Education, Punahou High School, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1963

Experience
Professional Tennis Tour, 1968 through 1972
Assistant Tennis Coach, Men's Tennis Team, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, 1970, 1984-85
Teaching Professional, Sea Pines Company, Palmas Del Mar, Puerto Rico, 1972-73
Head Tennis Professional, Canyon Racquet Club, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1973-1978
Owner and Operator, Fort Douglas Racquet Club, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1978-1989
Assistant Women's Tennis Coach, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982
Head Tennis Coach, Men's Tennis Team, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1988-2003

Achievement
Junior Tennis
Winner of National Hardcourt Doubles Championship w/ Rodney Kop 1961
Winner of National JCC Singles and Doubles w/ brother Jerry 1963
Junior Davis Cup Team, 1963

Varsity Tennis Team, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1963-1967
Three time Collegiate All-American
NCAA Tournament Semi-finalist
Two-time Western Athletic Conference First Singles Champion
Four-time All-Conference

Member of the following Invitation-Only Teams:
U.S. Reserve Davis Cup Team, 1967 - Bishop Sportsmanship Award Recipient
U.S. State Department Tour of Southeast Asia and Africa, 1967
U.S. Olympic Team, 1968 - Bronze Medal In Mixed Doubles
U.S. Davis Cup Team, 1968 - Defeated Australia in Finals
U.S. World Cup Team, 1980 - Defeated John Newcombe in Final Singles,  MVP
U.S. Italia Cup Team, 1980 - reached the finals
U.S. Dubler Cup Team, 1991 - Defeated Germany for Championship

Championships, Rankings, Records Open Era:
Ranked in Top-Ten U.S. Singles - achieved this distinction three times, Highest #7
Ranked in Top-Ten U.S. Doubles - achieved this distinction eight times, Highest #2
Winner of Two National Hard Court Doubles Championships
Winner of 9 Professional Doubles Titles
Career wins over Arthur Ashe, Stan Smith, Roy Emerson, Rod Laver, others

Senior Tennis
Winner of Seven National Championships in Singles and Doubles
Ranked #1 in U.S. Singles Men's 35 and Over in 1980
Ranked #1 in U.S. Doubles Men's 35 and Over in 1981

Honors
University of Utah Fall of Fame, 1990
Utah Tennis Hall of Fame, 1995
Utah Sports Hall of Fame, 1995
Intercollegiate Tennis Coaches Association Hall of Fame, 2004

 


 
 
 
 
Close